Exhibit 10.13
[…] Substantive consolidation is a judicially created doctrine arising from the general equity powers granted to the federal bankruptcy courts. Under the doctrine of substantive consolidation, a bankruptcy court may, if appropriate circumstances are determined to exist, consolidate the assets and liabilities of different entities by merging the assets and liabilities of an entity affiliated with the debtor into the debtor’s estate and treating the related entities as one consolidated entity for purposes of the bankruptcy proceedings. This power is implemented by Section 105(a) of Title 11 of the
To the Persons listed on Schedule I hereto |
Page 18 | |
[*], 2000 |
Bankruptcy Code which provides, in pertinent part, that “(t)he court may issue any order, process, or judgement that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title.”
Decisions regarding substantive consolidation are made on a case-by-case basis and reflect the court’s analysis of the particular factual circumstances presented.