Examples of Louisiana UCC in a sentence
[…] Sugarland also contends that, under § 9-404(a) of the Louisiana UCC, Advanta’s rights in the RICs are subject to any defense or claim arising from the transactions giving rise to the RICs, including Sugarland’s defense that its assignments to Argo are dissolved because of Argo’s failure to pay the purchase prices for each.
Under the Louisiana UCC, promissory notes do not need to be signed by the lender to be valid and enforceable.
See La. R.S. 10:1-103 (“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Title, the other laws of Louisiana shall apply.”); La.