TALG, NV, LTD.
[…] EIGHTEENTH CAUSE OF ACTION
(Deceptive Trade Practices Against Cabo Platinum, Platinum Life, Xxxxxx, and Xxxxxxx)
Plaintiff repeats and re-alleges the allegations contained in paragraphs 1 through 216, and incorporates the same herein by reference, as though fully set forth herein.
Under NRS 598.0923(1)(a), a person engages in a “deceptive trade practice” when in the course of his or her business or occupation he or she knowingly conducts the business or occupation without all required state, county or city licenses.
Under NRS 623.180(1)(c), no person (or entity) may practice as a registered interior designer “without having a certificate of registration issued to him or her pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.”
Cabo Platinum is a Nevada limited-liability company that provides interior design services to homeowners in Nevada as well as in Los Cabos, Mexico, but does not maintain any of the appropriate permits or licensure under the laws of the State of Nevada to provide interior design services.