Procedural Background Sample Clauses
[…] Procedural Background. 2. The Arbitrator issued its first award to the parties on 1 August 2005 and notified the award to the General Council later that same day.2 The mandate of the Arbitrator in the first arbitration was:
AutoNDA by SimpleDocs
Procedural Background. 1. On April 14, 2023, the Tribunal held the First Session of the Tribunal with the disputing parties (“
Procedural Background. This case involves an agreement or failure to reach agreement regarding non- resident attendance in Bowling Green Independent School District by students residing in the Warren County School District. KRS 157.350(4)(a) provides that “[i]f an agreement [concerning nonresident students] cannot be reached, either board may appeal to the commissioner for settlement of the dispute.” An important issue in this case is the effect of a 2001 agreement signed by the superintendents of both school districts.