Common use of Landlord’s Remedies Clause in Contracts
[…] Even though Tenant has breached this Lease and abandoned the Premises, this Lease shall continue in which event effect for so long as Landlord does not terminate Tenant's right to possession, and Landlord may continue to enforce all of its rights and remedies under this Lease, including the right to collect all recover rent as it becomes due. Efforts by This remedy is intended to be the Landlord to maintainremedy described in California Civil Code Section 1951.4, preserve or relet and the Premisesfollowing provision from such Civil Code Section is hereby repeated: "The Lessor has the remedy described in California Civil Code Section 1951.4 (lessor may continue lease in effect after lessee's breach and abandonment and recover rent as it becomes due, or the appointment of a receiver to protect the Landlord’s interests under this Lease, shall not constitute a termination of the Tenant’s if lessee has right to possession of the Premises. In the event sublet or assign, subject only to reasonable limitations)."