Common use of Landlord’s Remedies Clause in Contracts
[…] This remedy is intended to be paid the remedy described in California Civil Code Section 1951.4, and the net amountfollowing provision from such Civil Code Section is hereby repeated: "The Lessor has the remedy described in California Civil Code Section 1951.4 (lessor may continue lease in effect after lessee's breach and abandonment and recover rent as it becomes due, if anylessee has right to sublet or assign, of the rents collected on account of the lease or leases of the Premises for each month of the period which would otherwise have constituted the balance of the Term.