Common use of Landlord’s Remedies Clause in Contracts
[…] (c) In the event Tenant is in default under this Lease and abandons the Leased Premises) in accordance with the laws , Landlord may terminate this Lease, but this Lease shall not terminate unless Landlord gives Tenant written notice of the State of Illinoistermination. If Landlord elects does not terminate this Lease by giving written notice of termination, Landlord may enforce all its rights and remedies under this Lease, including the right and remedies provided by California Civil Code Section 1951.4 ("lessor may continue lease in effect after lessee's breach and abandonment and recover rent as it becomes due, if lessee has right to terminate sublet or assign, subject only to reasonable limitations"), as in effect on the Effective Date of this Lease.