Common use of Public Entity Crime Information Statement and Debarment Clause in Contracts
[…] Common use of Public Entity Crime Information Statement and Debarment Clause in Contracts

Public Entity Crime Information Statement and Debarment. Section 287.133(2)(a) of the Florida Statutes states: “A person or affiliate who has been placed on the convicted vendor list following a conviction for a public entity crime may not submit a bid on a contract to provide any goods or services to a public entity, may not submit a bid on a contract with a public entity for the construction or repair of a public building or public work, may not submit bids on leases of real property to a public entity, may not be awarded or perform work as a contractor, supplier, subcontractor, or consultant under a contract with any public entity, and may not transact business with any public entity in excess of the threshold amount provided in Section 287.017, for CATEGORY TWO for a period of thirty-six (36) months from the date of being placed on the convicted vendor list.” The Construction Manager represents that it is not on the convicted vendor list and, in addition to any other requirement of law, shall notify School Board within 30 days after it has been convicted of a public entity crime.