Common use of Public Records and Trade Secrets Clause in Contracts
[…] Common use of Public Records and Trade Secrets Clause in Contracts

Public Records and Trade Secrets. Title 74, Chapter 1, Idaho Code (the Public Records Act) provides for the examination of public records, including records related to procurements and contracts. Section 74-107 details an exemption to examination of records deemed "trade secrets." Generally, this exemption describes trade secrets to "include a formula, pattern, compilation, program, computer program, device, method, technique or process that derives economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by other persons and is subject to the efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy." Upon request, the Contractor must provide an electronic copy of any documents related to this PA, with any information it has determined to meet the Idaho Code definition of trade secret redacted within three (3) business days.