Common use of STATUTORY FRAMEWORK Clause in Contracts
[…] AutoNDA by SimpleDocs

STATUTORY FRAMEWORK. 1.1. North Carolina General Statutes (hereinafter “G.S.”) 160A-400.20(a)(1) provides that “large-scale development projects often occur in multiple phases extending over a period of years, requiring a long- long-term commitment of both public and private resources.” 1.2. G.S. 160A-400.20(a)(3) provides that “because of their scale and duration, such large-scale projects often require careful integration between public capital facilities planning, financing, and construction schedules and the phasing of the private development.” 1.3. G.S. 160A-400.20(a)(4) provides that “because of their scale and duration, such large-scale projects involve substantial commitments of private capital by developers, which developers are usually unwilling to risk without sufficient assurances that development standards will remain stable through the extended period of development.” 1.4. G.S. 160A-400.20(a)(5) provides that "because of their size and duration, such developments often permit communities and developers to experiment with different or nontraditional types of development concepts and standards, while still managing impacts on the surrounding