Common use of The Department’s Ownership Clause in Contracts
[…] No right to use, print, copy, modify, create derivative works of, adapt, translate, distribute, disclose, decompile or reverse engineer the Services Contractor Technology, Proprietary Software and Third-Party Software is granted, except as expressly set forth in the AgreementContract. Contractor reserves all rights not expressly granted hereunder. 9.1.2 With regard to references to 45 C.F.R. 95.617 and other portions provisions of 45 C.F.R. Part 95 the parties acknowledge that an exception under 45 C.F.R. § 95.617(c) applies in situations involving, “proprietary operating/vendor software packages which are provided at established catalog or market prices and sold or leased to the general public,” including SaaS Solutions. 9.1.3 The Department grants to Contractor a non-exclusive, non-transferable license to use Work Product for Contractor’s internal purposes in conjunction with the Services.45

Appears in 1 contract

Samples: Contract

AutoNDA by SimpleDocs