Common use of Title VI Policy Statement Clause in Contracts
[…] The Title VI authorities (hereinafter referred to as “Acts and Regulations”) are: Nondiscrimination Acts • Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d) provides: No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance. • Section 162 (a) of the Federal Aid Highway Act of 1973 (23 U.S.C. 324) provides: No person shall, on the ground of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal assistance under this Title or carried on under this Title. • The Civil Rights Restoration Act of 1987 (P.L. 100-209), provides: Clarification of the original intent of Congress in Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973. The Act restores the broad, institution-wide scope and coverage of the nondiscrimination statutes to include all programs and activities of Federal-aid recipients, sub- recipients, and contractors/consultants, whether such programs and activities are federally-assisted or not. Nondiscrimination Regulations • 23 CFR 200, Title VI Program and Related Statutes-Implementation and Review Procedures • 49 CFR 21, Nondiscrimination in Federally-Assisted Programs of the Department of Transportation-Effectuation of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 • USDOT Order 1050.2A, Standard Title VI/Non-Discrimination Assurances Part 2: Title VI Implementation Plan Agreement Title VI Program Implementation

Appears in 3 contracts

Samples: Plan Agreement, Plan Agreement, Plan Agreement Ffy 2022

AutoNDA by SimpleDocs

Title VI Policy Statement.