Exhibit 10.59
[…] Anything in this Agreement to the contrary notwithstanding, and without the need to comply with any of the formal or procedural requirements of this Agreement, including this Section, any lender may at any time and from time to time pledge and assign all or any portion of its rights under all or any of the Loan Documents to a Federal Reserve Bank; provided that no such pledge or assignment shall release such Lender from its obligations thereunder.
12.18 | BORROWER’S WAIVER. Borrower hereby waives all of its rights under California Civil Code Section 2822, which provides as follows: “(a) The acceptance, by a creditor, of anything in partial satisfaction of an obligation, reduces the obligation of a surety thereof, in the same measure as that of the principal, but does not otherwise affect it. However, if the surety is liable upon only a portion of an obligation and the principal provides partial satisfaction of the obligation, the principal may designate the portion of the obligation that is to be satisfied; and (b) For purposes of this section and Section 2819, an agreement by a creditor to accept from the principal debtor a sum less than the balance owed on the original obligation, without the prior consent of the surety and without any other change to the underlying agreement between the creditor and principal debtor, shall not exonerate the surety for the lesser sum agreed upon by the creditor and principal debtor.” |
27
12.21 | TIME. Time is of the essence of each and every term of this Agreement. |
12.23 | GOVERNING LAW. This Agreement shall be governed by, and construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of the State of California, except to the extent preempted by federal laws.