SEPARATION AGREEMENT AND RELEASE
[…] this Agreement; and
h. any and all claims for attorneys’ fees and costs.
Employee agrees that the release set forth in this section shall be and remain in effect in all
respects
Page 3
as a complete general release as to the matters released. This release does not extend to any
obligations incurred under this Agreement. This release does not release claims that cannot be
released as a matter of law, including, but not limited to, claims under Division 3, Article 2 of
the California Labor Code (which includes California Labor Code section 2802 regarding indemnity
for necessary expenditures or losses by employee) and claims prohibited from release as set forth
in California Labor Code section 206.5 (specifically “any claim or right on account of wages due,
or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of such wages has
been made”).
5. Acknowledgment of Waiver of Claims under ADEA. Employee acknowledges that she is
waiving and releasing any rights she may have under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of
1967 (“ADEA”), and that this waiver and release is knowing and voluntary.