Exhibit 10.29
[…] 13. Filing a separate suit on the same patents in an effort to change courts is improper. The Eastern District of Virginia recently ended that gambit by transferring the case back to this Court, and Alvotech agreed to dismiss the case without prejudice. Alvotech USA Inc. and Alvotech hf. v. AbbVie Inc. and AbbVie Biotechnology Ltd, Civ. No. 2:21-cv-00265, Dkt. 51 (E.D. Va. May 11, 2021) (Xxxxxxx, J.).
14. Alvotech’s attempt to forum-shop is not the first time it has shown its unwillingness to adhere to the requirements of the BPCIA. As part of the exchanges under 42 U.S.C. § 262(l)(3), Alvotech was required to provide not only its aBLA, but also its manufacturing information to AbbVie. See 42 U.S.C. § 262(l)(2)(A) (applicant shall provide “such other information that describes the process or processes used to manufacture the biological product that is the subject of such application”). Despite multiple requests, Alvotech failed to fulfill its obligations and disclose necessary manufacturing information for its biosimilar product.