Exhibit 10.29
[…] 34. To support its aBLA, Alvotech submitted data generated by clinical trials to the FDA. See 42 U.S.C. § 262(k)(2)(A)(i)(I)(cc) (“An application . . . shall include information demonstrating that — the biologic product is a biosimilar to a reference product based upon data derived from . . . a clinical study or studies . . . that are sufficient demonstrate safety, purity, and potency in 1 or more appropriate conditions of use for which the reference product is licensed and intended to be used and for which licensure is sought for the biological product.”); see also 21 C.F.R. § 601.2(a) (“To obtain a biologics license . . . the manufacturer . . . shall submit data derived from . . . clinical studies which demonstrate that the manufactured product meets prescribed requirements of safety, purity, and potency . . . .”). For example, Alvotech has and is currently sponsoring, directing, and/or authorizing at least six clinical trials of the Alvotech aBLA Product.