Exhibit 10.29
[…] 14. Alvotech has also shown it is unwilling to follow the law in connection with this case. Under the BPCIA, 42 U.S.C. § 262(l) outlines a framework for the would-be biosimilar maker (here, Alvotech) and reference product sponsor (here, AbbVie) to resolve patent disputes. Specifically, the BPCIA sets forth requirements for exchange of information between the parties: under the statute, Alvotech must provide not only its abbreviated Biologics License Application (aBLA), but also its manufacturing information to AbbVie. See 42 U.S.C. § 262(l)(2)(A) (applicant shall provide “such other information that describes the process or processes used to manufacture the biological product that is the subject of such application”). Despite multiple requests, Alvotech has failed to fulfill its obligations and disclose necessary manufacturing information for its biosimilar product.