Exhibit 10.29
[…] See Press Release, Alvotech, “Alvotech announces that the U.S. FDA and EMA have accepted regulatory submissions for AVT02, a proposed biosimilar to Humira® (adalimumab),” Nov. 19, 2020, xxxxx://xxx.xxxxxxxx.xxx/xxxxxxxx/xxxxxxxx-xxxxxxxxx-xxxx-xxx-x.x.-xxx-xxx-xxx-xxxx-xxxxxxxx, attached hereto as Exhibit 5.
35. To support its aBLA, Alvotech submitted data generated by clinical trials to the FDA. See 42 U.S.C. § 262(k)(2)(A)(i)(I)(cc) (“An application . . . shall include information demonstrating that — the biologic product is a biosimilar to a reference product based upon data derived from . . . a clinical study or studies . . . that are sufficient demonstrate safety, purity, and potency in 1 or more appropriate conditions of use for which the reference product is licensed and intended to be used and for which licensure is sought for the biological product.”); see also 21 C.F.R. § 601.2(a) (“To obtain a biologics license . . . the manufacturer . . . shall submit data
11
Case: 1:21-cv-02258 Document #: 1 Filed: 04/27/21 Page 12 of 34 PageID #:12