Planned permanent living arrangement definition
[…] Examples of Planned permanent living arrangement in a sentence

  • Permanent placement of the child with a fit and willing relative(s) of the child; (C) Adoption, giving appropriate consideration to §36-1-115(g) when applicable; (D) Permanent guardianship; or (E) Planned permanent living arrangement.

  • The child’s age, behavior, or the unavailability of adoptive homes are not valid reasons for setting the goal of Planned permanent living arrangement.

  • See also ORS 419A.004(18) ("'Planned permanent living arrangement' means an out-of-home placement other than by adoption, placement with a relative or placement with a legal guardian that is consistent with the case plan and in the best interest of the ward.").

  • Planned permanent living arrangement (PPLA) cases should also be reviewed to ensure that is still the best placement and custody status for the child.