1.11 Since the Contractor has entered into a negotiated Lease and is performing this Construction Services Agreement as the Lessee of the Premises, Contractor understands and agrees that:
1.11.1 Public Contract Code section Section 4100 et seq. addressing subcontractor listing shall not apply except to the extent applicable under Education Code section 17406(a)(4)apply. However, the District is requiring an open book accounting and the public selection of Subcontractors pursuant to Article 6.3 of this Agreement.
1.11.2 Public Contract Code section Section 20111 addressing competitive bidding does do not apply to the Project pursuant to the specific language of Education Code section Section 17406 which provides states “…the governing board of a school district, without advertising for bids, may let, for a competitive procurement process through request minimum rental of one dollar ($1) a year, to any person, firm, or corporation any real property that belongs to the district if the instrument by which such property is let requires the lessee therein to construct on the demised premises, or provide for sealed proposals from qualified proposers.construction thereon of, a building or buildings for the use of the school district during the term thereof…”
1.11.3 Public Contract Code section Section 3400 addressing proprietary specifications does not apply since the Contractor has entered into a negotiated Lease pursuant to which is obligated to build the Project.