Common use of PHA Policy Clause in Contracts
[…] Even when a victim poses an actual and imminent threat, however, HUD regulations authorize a PHA to terminate the victim’s assistance “only when there are no other actions that could be taken to reduce or eliminate the threat, including but not limited to transferring the victim to a different unit, barring the perpetrator from the property, contacting law enforcement to increase police presence or develop other plans to keep the property safe, or seeking other legal remedies to prevent the perpetrator from acting on a threat” [24 CFR 5.2005(d)(3)]. Additionally, HUD regulations state that restrictions “predicated on public safety cannot be based on stereotypes, but must be tailored to particularized concerns about individual residents” [24 CFR 5.2005(d)(3)].

Appears in 5 contracts

Samples: Lease Termination Agreement, Lease Termination Agreement, Lease Termination

AutoNDA by SimpleDocs

PHA Policy.