Exhibit 99.1
[…] Under Section 232, limited liability companies most likely would be regarded as corporations.
At least two early Alabama cases indicate that the predecessor to Section 232 independently disallowed a foreign corporation doing business in the State the power to enforce its contracts in the State if it was not qualified in the State at the time the relevant contracts were executed. See, Xxxxxxx v. New England Mortgage Security Co., 7 So. 200 (Ala. 1889); Xxxxxx x. Xxxxxxx, 6 So. 304 (Ala. 1888). Alabama Corporate Code Section 10-2B-15.02 provides: “All contracts or agreements made or entered into in this state by foreign corporations prior to obtaining a certificate of authority to transact business in this state shall be held void at the action of the foreign corporation or any person claiming through or under the foreign corporation by virtue of the contract or agreement.” If a Lender were deemed to be “doing business” in the State but had not qualified to do business in the State prior to the execution and delivery of the Loan Documents, such party or parties holding interests under it may not be able to enforce the Loan Documents in the State.
In Vines x.