Arbitrary or capricious definition
[…] • Arbitrary or capricious authority characterises an undemocratic regime; and students, particularly students currently ill-served by schools, bridle under one and are denied an education under the other.

  • Arbitrary or capricious enforcement actions undermine the fairness and effectiveness of an enforcement regime.In this paper, we will look at ways for regulatory authorities to effectively enforce domestic telecommunications laws.

  • As to the assessment of leaseholds in general, West Virginia Code § 11-5-4 provides: [I]n cases of the assessment of leasehold estates a sum equal to the valuations placed upon such leasehold estates (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

  • The Union will not act in an Arbitrary or capricious manner relative to such a request.


More Definitions of Arbitrary or capricious