Examples of Wisconsin UCC in a sentence
[…] Examples of Wisconsin UCC in a sentence
Stat.§ 402.302, which states that under the Wisconsin U.C.C., “[i]f the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract ” The Wisconsin Supreme Court has defined unconscionability as “an absence of meaningful choice on the part of one of the parties together with contract terms which are unreasonably favorable to the other party.” Discount Fabric House, Inc.