Changed and Unforeseen Circumstances Sample Clauses
[…] Changed and Unforeseen Circumstances. In the case of changed or unforeseen circumstances, assurances listed in this document apply to the Covered Parties when the CCAA is being properly implemented. USFWS regulations define Changed Circumstances as, “changes in circumstances affecting a species or geographic area covered by a conservation plan that can reasonably be anticipated by plan developers and the [USFWS] and that can be planned for (e.g., the listing of new species, or a fire or other natural catastrophic event in areas prone to such events)” (50 CFR §17.3). Unforeseen circumstances are “changes in circumstances affecting a species or geographic area covered by a conservation plan that could not reasonably have been anticipated by plan developers and the [USFWS] at the time of the conservation plan’s development, and that result in a substantial and adverse change in the status of the covered species.” (50 CFR §17.3)
AutoNDA by SimpleDocs
Changed and Unforeseen Circumstances. During the life of this Agreement, changes in the understanding of monarch butterflies and their habitat management are anticipated. Additionally, events that lead to changes in habitats or uses cannot be ruled out.