Common use of Even Clause in Contracts
[…] Acts of maintenance or preservation or efforts to relet the Leased Space or the appointment of a receiver upon initiative of Landlord to protect Landlord's interest under this Lease shall not constitute a termination of Tenant's right to possession unless written notice of termination is given by Landlord to Tenant. In addition to all other rights and remedies it may have, Landlord shall have all of the rights and remedies of a landlord under Section 1951.4 of the California Civil Code which reads, in part: "The lessor has the remedy described in California Civil Code Section 1951.4 (lessor may continue lease in effect after lessee's breach and abandonment and recover rent as it becomes due, if lessee has the right to sublet or assign, subject only to reasonable limitations). Accordingly, if Lessor does not elect to terminate this Lease on account of any Event of Default by Lessee, Lessor may, from time to time, without terminating this Lease, enforce all of its rights and remedies under this Lease, including the right to recover all rent as it becomes due.