Federal Cooperation Sample Clauses
[…] The respective legislative bodies may make appropriations for this purpose. “§ 9. Federal Authority. The authority of federal Partners to enter into this Agreement is set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 1856a(a), and 15 U.S.C. § 2210, the regulations implementing the same at Title 44 Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.) Part 151, Emergency Management and Assistance, and Air Force Instruction 32-2001, Fire Emergency Services Program. 42 U.S.C. § 1856a(a) states: “Each agency head charged with the duty of providing fire protection for any property of the United States is authorized to enter into a reciprocal agreement, with any fire organization maintaining fire protection facilities in the vicinity of such property, for mutual aid in furnishing fire protection for such property and for other property for which such organization normally provides fire protection. Each such agreement shall include a waiver by each party of all claims against every other party for compensation for any loss, damage, personal injury, or death occurring in consequence of the performance of such agreement. Any such agreement may provide for the reimbursement of any party for all or any part of the cost incurred by such party in furnishing fire protection for, or on behalf of, any other party.”
Federal Cooperation.