Appears in 1 contract
Samples: Standard Contract
Federal Law. a. If this contract contains federal funds, Provider must the provider shall comply with the provisions of 2 C.F.R. part 20045 CFR, appendix IIPart 74, and/or 45 CFR, Part 92, and other applicable regulations as specified in Attachment I.
b. If this contract agreement includes federal funds that and more than $2,000 of federal funds will be used for construction or repairs, Provider must the provider shall comply with the provisions of the Xxxxxxxx “Anti-Kickback” Act (18 U.S.C. section 874874 and 40 U.S.C. 276c), as supplemented by the U.S. Department of Labor regulations (29 C.F.R. CFR part 3, “Contractors and Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in Part by Loans or Grants from the United States”). The act prohibits providers from inducing, by any means, any person employed in the construction, completion, or repair of public work, to give up any part of the compensation to which he or he/she is otherwise entitled. All suspected violations must be reported to the Departmentdepartment.
c.