Attorney consultation definition
[…] To the extent that Xxx takes less than twenty-one (21) days to consider this Agreement prior to signing it, he acknowledges that he has had sufficient time to consult with an attorney and that he does not desire additional time.
Attorney consultation means "any discussion between the [Board] and its attorney in which the [Board] seeks or receives the attorney's advice" regarding and in anticipation of pending or reasonably predictable civil or criminal litigation or adversarial administrative proceedings. N.D.C.C. § 44-04-19.1(4). "Mere presence or participation of an attorney at a meeting is not sufficient to constitute attorney consultation." Id. In addition, to qualify as "attorney consultation," a governing body of a public entity must seek or receive its attorney's advice regarding pending or reasonably predictable litigation.