Common use of Background Investigations Clause in Contracts
[…] Notwithstanding the above provisions, Supplier agrees that it will not deploy federal misdemeanor convictions or pending adjudications; (c) any person to provide Services to Aetna whose background investigation reveals that such person has been convicted of any criminal felony involving dishonesty or a breach of trust or that such person has been convicted of any offense under 18 U.S.C. Section 1033 crimes in violation of the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 19941995 or pending adjudications; and, which section is captioned “Crimes by or Affecting Persons Engaged in the Business of Insurance Whose Activities Affect Interstate Commerce”. However, Supplier will not be deemed or considered to be in violation of this Section if applicable law limits access to criminal records to the preceding (d) a seven (7) years.