Division Assignment Sample Clauses
[…] The Executive hereby irrevocably appoints the Company as the Executive's attorney in the Executive's name and on the Executive's behalf to execute all such deeds and documents and to do all such acts and things as may be necessary to give effect to this Subsection in the event that the Executive fails to comply within seven days with the written directions given by the Company pursuant to this Subsection. B. The Executive has been notified and understands that the provisions of Subsections 6(g) and 6(h) hereof do not apply to any invention that qualifies fully under the provisions of Section 2870 of the California Labor Code, which states as follows: (i) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer's equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either: (1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer's business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or (2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer. (ii) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of this state and is unenforceable.