The Parties acknowledge that they have been advised by their counsel of the meaning and consequences of Section 1542, and their waiver of said section is knowing and voluntary.
General Release - Claims Extinguished. Optionee acknowledges that Optionee is familiar with, and hereby expressly waives and releases all rights and benefits, if any, conferred by, Section 1542 of the California Civil Code, which provides as follows:
General Release - Claims Extinguished. A general release does not extend to claims which the creditor does not know or suspect to exist in his or her favor at the time of executing the release, which if known by him or her must have materially affected his or her settlement with the debtor.” Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 1542, and for the purpose of implementing a full and complete release and discharge of all Releasees with respect to claims in California as well as all other jurisdictions, the Employee expressly acknowledges that the General Release contained in