Exhibit 10.48
[…] 2.4.6 California Waiver. To the extent applicable, Borrowers acknowledge that California Civil Code, Section 2954.10 provides, in part, as follows:
“An obligee which accelerates the maturity date of the principal and accrued interest, pursuant to contract, on any loan secured by a . . . deed of trust on real property . . ., upon the conveyance of any right, title or interest in that property, may not claim, exact or collect any charge, fee, or penalty for any prepayment resulting from that acceleration.”
“The provisions of this section shall not apply to [any] loan ... in which the obligor has expressly waived, in writing, the right to repay in whole or part without penalty, or has expressly agreed, in writing, to the payment of a penalty for prepayment upon acceleration.