FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW. IT IS DETERMINED, FOUND, ADJUDGED, DECREED, AND ORDERED THAT:
[…] 11. Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 745.83, the term “firm” means “a company, partnership, corporation, sole proprietorship or individual doing business, association or other business entity; a Federal, State, Tribal or local government agency; or a nonprofit organization.”
12. Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 745.83, the term “renovation” means “the modification of any existing structure, or portion thereof that results in the disturbance of painted surfaces, unless that activity is performed as part of an abatement as defined by 40 C.F.R. § 745.223.”
13. Pursuant to Section 401(17) of TSCA, 15 U.S.C. § 2681(17), and 40 C.F.R. § 745.103, the term “target housing” means “any housing constructed prior to 1978, except housing for the elderly or persons with disabilities (unless any child who is less than 6 years of age resides or is expected to reside in such housing) or any 0-bedroom dwelling.”
FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW. 11. In accordance with 40 C.F.R. §§ 22.13(b) and 22.18(b)(2) and (3) of the Consolidated Rules of Practice, Complainant alleges and adopts the Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law set forth immediately below.