Natural Resource Trustees and Authorities Sample Clauses
[…] In 2009, the Louisiana legislature moved XXXXX into the Department of Public Safety and Corrections. Also in 2009, the federal trustees, represented by the USFWS and NOAA, withdrew from the case. As a result of these changes, the natural resource trustees acting on behalf of the public for this Incident include representatives from the following state agencies: Louisiana Oil Spill Coordinator’s Office, Department of Public Safety and Corrections (XXXXX), LDEQ, LDNR, and LDWF (referred to herein as the “Trustees”). 1 From 30 CFR sections 206.101 and 206.151, “Condensate” is similarly defined as “liquid hydrocarbons (normally exceeding 40 degrees of API gravity) recovered at the surface without resorting or processing. Condensate is the mixture of liquid hydrocarbons that results from condensation of petroleum hydrocarbons existing initially in a gaseous phase in an underground reservoir”. Natural gas also was released during the Incident but natural gas is not a substance under the jurisdiction of the natural resource Trustees.