(or any portion thereof)c) The JEPA hereby notifies the City, Consultant shall pay the worker the difference between the prevailing wage rate and the amount actually paid for each calendar day (or portion thereofCity hereby acknowledges, that the PWL includes, without limitation, Labor Code § 1771.1(b) for which that provides that the worker(s) was paid less than the prevailing wage rate, as specified following requirements described in Labor Code section 1775§ 1771.1
(a) shall be included in all bid invitations and “public work” contracts: “A contractor or subcontractor shall not be qualified to bid on, be listed in a bid proposal, subject to the requirements of § 4104 of the Public Contract Code, or engage in the performance of any contract for “public work,” as defined in this chapter, unless it is currently registered and qualified to perform “public work” pursuant to Section 1725.5. It is not a violation of this Section for an unregistered contractor to submit a bid that is authorized by Section 7029.1 of the Business and Professions