Payment of Prevailing Wages Sample Clauses
[…] Prevailing wage rates are also available from the Judicial Council or on the internet at (xxxx://xxx.xxx.xx.xxx/oprl/DPreWageDetermination.htm). • CMR shall comply with the registration and compliance monitoring provisions of Labor Code section 1771.4, including furnishing its certified payroll records to the Labor Commissioner of California and complying with any applicable enforcement by the Department of Industrial Relations. Labor Code section 1771.1(a) states the following: “A contractor or subcontractor shall not be qualified to bid on, be listed in a bid proposal, subject to the requirements of section 4104 of the Public Contract Code, or engage in the performance of any contract for public work, as defined in this chapter, unless currently registered and qualified to perform public work pursuant to section 1725.5. It is not a violation of this section for an unregistered contractor to submit a bid that is authorized by section 7029.1 of the Business and Professions Code or by section 10164 or 20103.5 of the Public Contract Code, provided the contractor is registered to perform public work pursuant to section 1725.5 at the time the contract is awarded.” • CMR shall, and shall ensure that all “subcontractors” (as defined by Labor Code section 1722.1), comply with Labor Code section 1725.5, including without limitation the registration requirements with the Department of Industrial Relations that are set forth in Labor Code section 1725.5. CMR