ALLEGATIONS Statutory and Regulatory Framework Sample Clauses
[…] CWA Section 311(j)(l)(C), 33 U.S.C. § 1321(j)(l)(C), provides that the President shall issue regulations “establishing procedures, methods, and equipment and other requirements for equipment to prevent discharges of oil ... from onshore facilities ... and to contain such discharges ”
ALLEGATIONS Statutory and Regulatory Framework. 3.1. As provided in CWA Section l0l(a), 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a), the objective ofthe CWA is "to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity ofthe Nation's waters." 3.2. CWA Section 301(a}, 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a), prohibits the discharge ofpollutants by any person from any point source into waters of the United States except, inter alia, as authorized by a National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permit issued pursuant to