ALLEGATIONS Statutory and Regulatory Framework Sample Clauses
[…] ALLEGATIONS Statutory and Regulatory Framework Sample Clauses

ALLEGATIONS Statutory and Regulatory Framework. 3.1. As provided in CWA Section 101(a), 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a), the objective of the CWA is “to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation’s waters.”
AutoNDA by SimpleDocs
ALLEGATIONS Statutory and Regulatory Framework. 3.1. The objective of the CWA is “to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation’s waters.” 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a). 3.2. CWA Section 311(j), 33 U.S.C. § 1321(j), provides for the regulation of onshore facilities to prevent or contain discharges of oil. CWA Section 311(j)(l)(C), 33 U.S.C. § 1321(j)(l)(C), provides that the President shall issue regulations “establishing procedures, methods, and equipment and other requirements for equipment to prevent discharges of oil ... from onshore facilities ... and to contain such discharges ”