ALLEGATIONS Statutory and Regulatory Framework Sample Clauses
[…] ALLEGATIONS Statutory and Regulatory Framework. 3.1. As provided in CWA Section l0l(a), 33 U.S.C. § 125l(a), the objective of the CWA is "to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's waters." 3.2. CWA Section 30l(a), 33 U.S.C. § 131 l (a), prohibits the discharge of pollutants by any person from any point source into waters ofthe United States except, inter alia, as authorized by a National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permit issued pursuant to CWA Section 402, 33 U.S.C. § 1342. 3.3. CWA Section 502(12), 33 U.S.C. § 1362(12), defines "discharge of a pollutant" to include "any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source." 3.4. CWA Section 502(6), 33 U.S.C. § 1362(6), defines a "pollutant" to include, inter alia, dredged spoil, rock, sand, chemical wastes, and industrial wastes.

Related to ALLEGATIONS Statutory and Regulatory Framework