Assignment of Liability Sample Clauses
[…] Assignment of Liability. The assisting party (CITY) shall be responsible for any civil liability or costs that may arise from the fire protection, fire rescue and first response for emergency medical services that the assisting party provides to the requesting party (DISTRICT) under this Agreement. The parties agree pursuant to Section 791.006 (a-1) of the Texas Government Code that assignment of liability provided by this Agreement is intended to be different than liability otherwise assigned under Section 791.006 (a) of the Texas Government Code, which provides that “the governmental unit that would have been responsible for furnishing the services in the absence of the contract is responsible for any civil liability that arises from the furnishing of those services.” The parties also agree that pursuant to Section 775.0366 (e) of the Texas Health and Safety Code that assignment of liability provided by this Agreement is intended to be different than liability otherwise assigned under Section 775.0366 (d), which provides that the “district is responsible for