Assignment of Liability Sample Clauses
[…] The parties also agree that pursuant to Section 775.0366 (e) of the Texas Health and Safety Code that assignment of liability provided by this Agreement is intended to be different than liability otherwise assigned under Section 775.0366 (d), which provides that the “district is responsible for any civil liability that arises from furnishing those services if the district would have been responsible for furnishing the services in the absence of the contract.” It is expressly understood and agreed, however, that in the execution of this Agreement, neither the CITY nor the DISTRICT waives, nor shall be deemed to waive, any immunity or defenses that would otherwise be available to it against claims arising in the exercise of governmental powers and