(b) To pay Vendee any transfer tax required by law.
[…] Appellant’s Substitute Brief, p. 20 (citing Xxxxxx x. Mo. Hwy. & Transp. Comm’n, 37 S.W.3d 228 (Mo. banc 2001)). Reading the provisions together may also require the Court to reexamine Xxxxxx x. Xxxxxx ,717 S.W.2d 520 (Mo. banc 1986), a case suggesting that tolling provisions should not be read in conjunction with the long arm statute. Xxxxxx is discussed below.
1. The tolling provision should not be construed in such a way as to violate the Commerce Clause. The United States District Court, Eastern District of Missouri, has recently held a very similar Missouri statute, §516.200, RSMo 1994,4 a statute that contains tolling language 4 Section 516.200 states in relevant part: If at anytime when any cause of action herein specified accrues against any person who is a resident of this State, and he is absent therefrom, such action may be commenced within the times herein respectively limited, after the return of such person into the state; and if, after such cause of action shall have accrued, such person depart from and reside out of this state, the time of his absence shall not be deemed or similar to that of §537.100 – unconstitutional on its face. Rademeyer x.