Common use of CALIFORNIA GOVERNMENT CODE SECTION 1159 Clause in Contracts
[…] Common use of CALIFORNIA GOVERNMENT CODE SECTION 1159 Clause in Contracts

CALIFORNIA GOVERNMENT CODE SECTION 1159. (a-b) Existing California Government Code Section 1159 (a-b) states: (a) The Controller, a public employer, an employee organization, or any of their employees or agents, shall not be liable for, and shall have a complete defense to, any claims or actions under the law of this state for requiring, deducting, receiving, or retaining agency or fair share fees from public employees, and current or former public employees shall not have standing to pursue these claims or actions, if the fees were permitted at the time under the laws of this state then in force and paid, through payroll deduction or otherwise, prior to June 27, 2018.” (b) This section shall apply to claims and actions pending on its effective date, as well as to claims and actions filed on or after that date.”

Appears in 8 contracts

Samples: Memorandum of Understanding, Memorandum of Understanding, Memorandum of Understanding

AutoNDA by SimpleDocs

CALIFORNIA GOVERNMENT CODE SECTION 1159. (a-b) Existing California Government Code Section 1159 (a-b) states: (a) The Controller, a public employer, an employee organization, or any of their employees or agents, shall not be liable for, and shall have a complete defense to, any claims or actions under the law of this state for requiring, deducting, receiving, or retaining agency or fair share fees from public employees, and current or former public employees shall not have standing to pursue these claims or actions, if the fees were permitted at the time under the laws of this state then in force and paid, through payroll deduction or otherwise, prior to June 27, 2018. (b) This section shall apply to claims and actions pending on its effective date, as well as to claims and actions filed on or after that date.”

Appears in 2 contracts

Samples: Memorandum of Understanding, Memorandum of Understanding

AutoNDA by SimpleDocs

CALIFORNIA GOVERNMENT CODE SECTION 1159. (a-b) Existing California Government Code Section 1159 (a-b) states: (a) The Controller, a public employer, an employee organization, or any of their employees or agents, shall not be liable for, and shall have a complete defense to, any claims or actions under the law of this state for requiring, deducting, receiving, or retaining agency or fair share fees from public employees, and current or former public employees shall not have standing to pursue these claims or actions, if the fees were permitted at the time under the laws of this state then in force and paid, through payroll deduction or otherwise, prior to June 27, 2018.” (b) This section shall apply to claims and actions pending on its effective date, as well as to claims and actions filed on or after that date.

Appears in 1 contract

Samples: Memorandum of Understanding