Involvement of Former City Employees Sample Clauses
[…] Contractor shall ensure that no Work or matter related to the Work is performed by any person (employee, subcontractor, or otherwise) who was a City officer or employee within the past twelve (12) months; and as such was officially involved in, participated in, or acted upon any matter related to the Work, or is otherwise prohibited from such performance by SMC 4.16.075. Xxxxxxxx Anti-Kickback Act): All contractors and subcontractors for construction or repair shall comply with the Xxxxxxxx “Anti-Kickback” Action (18 U.S.C. 874), as supplemented by Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR, part 3, “Contractors and Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in Part by Loans or Grants from the United States”). The Act provides that each contractor or subcontractor is prohibited from inducing, by any means, any person employed in the construction, completion or repair of public work, to give up any part of the compensation to which s/he is otherwise entitled.