Joint Exercise
[…] It is the intent of the contracting Agencies to utilize these statutory authorizations in this Agreement.
Joint Exercise of Powers. Sourcewell cooperatively shares those contracts with its Members nationwide through various joint exercise of powers laws established in Minnesota and applicable laws in other states. The Minnesota joint exercise of powers law, Minnesota Statutes Section 471.59, states “Two or more governmental units . . . may jointly or cooperatively exercise any power common to the contracting parties ” Similar joint exercise of powers laws may exist within each state of the United States. The Minnesota law allows Sourcewell to serve Member agencies located in all other states.