Prior Developments definition
[…] If there is no such list, Employee represents that it has made no such Prior Developments at the time of signing this Agreement. Xxxxxxx Xxxxxxxx /s/ Xxxxxxx X. Xxxxxxxx --------------------------- Date: 6/30/97 Employee's Signature ------------------ Xxxxxxx Xxxxxxxx --------------------------- Typed or Printed Name DIGITAL ISLAND, INC,: /s/ [SIGNATURE ILLEGIBLE]^^ --------------------------- Date:___________________ Signature ___________________________ Typed or Printed Name CEO --------------------------- Title EXHIBIT A California Labor Code Section 2870 provides as follows: (a) Any provision in an employment agreement that provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer's equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either: (1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer's business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer or (2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer. (b) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of this state and is unenforceable.
Prior Developments.