ACCEPTANCE OF BID AND AWARD OF CONTRACT Sample Clauses
[…] ACCEPTANCE OF BID AND AWARD OF CONTRACT Sample Clauses

ACCEPTANCE OF BID AND AWARD OF CONTRACT. 5.4.1 A formal Contract shall be executed with the successful Bidder within twenty (20) calendar days after the award of the Contract. 5.4.2 Per Section 6962(d)(13) a., Title 29, Delaware Code, “The contracting agency shall award any public works contract within thirty (30) days of the bid opening to the lowest responsive and responsible Bidder, unless the Agency elects to award on the basis of best value, in which case the election to award on the basis of best value shall be stated in the Invitation To Bid.” 5.4.3 Each Bid on any Public Works Contract must be deemed responsive by the Agency to be considered for award.