Evidentiary Appeal Hearing Procedure Sample Clauses
[…] Any time lines contained in this section may be extended upon mutual agreement of the City and the appellant for good cause. B. The hearing shall be conducted in conformity with Sections 11512 through 11515, inclusive, of the Government Code. The hearing officer shall be deemed to be the administrative law judge in the proceeding. C. The hearing shall be closed to the public unless the appellant, prior to the commencement of the hearing, requests in writing that it be open to the public. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of Section 11513 of the Government Code which reads: 1. Oral evidence shall be taken only on oath or affirmation. 2. Each party shall have these rights: to call and examine witnesses; to introduce exhibits; to cross- examine opposing witnesses on any matter relevant to the issues even though that matter was not covered in the direct examination; to impeach any witness regardless of which party first called him or her to testify; and to rebut the evidence against him or her. If the appellant does not testify on appellant’s own behalf, s/he may be called and examined as if under cross- examination. 3. The hearing need not be conducted according to technical rules relating to evidence and witnesses. Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is the sort of evidence on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law or statutory rule which might make improper the admission of such evidence over objection in civil actions.