Scrutinized Company Sample Clauses
[…] In the event of a conflict between the terms of this Sixth Amendment and the Agreement, the terms of this Sixth Amendment shall prevail and control. 6. This Sixth Amendment may be executed in one or more counterparts, each of which shall constitute an original, but all of which taken together shall constitute one and the same instrument. Each Party represents and warrants that the representative signing this Sixth Amendment on its behalf has all right and authority to bind and commit that Party to the terms and conditions of this Sixth Amendment.
AutoNDA by SimpleDocs
Scrutinized Company. Section 287.135, Florida Statutes, states “A company is ineligible to, and may not, bid on, submit a proposal for, or enter into or renew a contract with an agency or local governmental entity for goods or services of: a. Any amount if, at the time of bidding on, submitting a proposal for, or entering into or renewing such contract, the company is on the Scrutinized Companies that Boycott Israel List, created pursuant to s. 215.4725, or is engaged in a boycott of Israel; or b. One million dollars or more if, at the time of bidding on, submitting a proposal for, or entering into or renewing such contract, the company: i. Is on the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in the Iran Petroleum Energy Sector List, created pursuant to s. 215.473; or ii. Is engaged in business operations in Cuba or Syria.”

Related to Scrutinized Company