Administrative Complaints and Civil Actions Sample Clauses
[…] Agencies should widely distribute information about their Section 508 administrative complaint process. For example, agencies should publish the complaint process on the agencies’ Internet and Intranet websites, as well as publish information prominently in equal employment opportunity handbooks and other appropriate publications.
AutoNDA by SimpleDocs
Administrative Complaints and Civil Actions. Persons with disabilities can file administrative complaints or civil lawsuits on or after June 21, 2001. 29 U.S.C. § 794d(f)(1)(B). Section 794d(f)(1(B) provides: This subsection shall apply only to electronic and information technology that is procured by a Federal department or agency not less than 6 months after the date of publication by the Access Board of final standards described in subsection (a)(2). [21] By statute, persons with disabilities who file administrative complaints alleging that an agency’s procurement has violated Section 508 must file it with the agency alleged to be in noncompliance. 29 U.S.C. § 794d(f)(2). Specifically, section 794d(f)(2) provides: Complaints filed under paragraph (1) shall be filed with the Federal department or agency alleged to be in noncompliance. The Federal department or agency receiving the complaint shall apply the complaint procedures established to implement section 794 of this title for resolving allegations of discrimination in a federally conducted program or activity. Thus, Section 508 adopts the section 504 complaint processes of the federal agencies. [22] This section of the survey focused on administrative complaints and civil actions related to Section 508 within the agency components.