Tenant Damage definition
[…] To the extent repairs which Landlord is required to make pursuant to this Section 3 are necessitated in part by Tenant Damage, then Tenant shall reimburse Landlord for an equitable proportion of the cost of such repair. Tenant expressly waives the provisions of California Civil Code Section 1542, which provides: “A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS WHICH THE CREDITOR DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS OR HER FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASE, WHICH IF KNOWN BY HIM OR HER MUST HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS OR HER SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR.” Tenant acknowledges that it has had the opportunity to seek the advice of legal counsel with respect to the aforementioned waiver and understands the terms thereof