Felony Conviction Notification Sample Clauses
[…] Vendor represents that neither it nor any of its employees, agents, or representatives, including any subcontractors and employees, agents, or representative of such subcontractors, have been convicted of a felony criminal offense or that if such a conviction has occurred or should occur, vendor has advised or will advise Alief ISD in writing, the content of which shall include the full facts and circumstances surrounding the convictions. A publically-held company is exempt from this requirement.
Felony Conviction Notification. State of Texas Legislative Senate Bill No. 1 Section 44.034, Notification of Criminal History, Subsection (a), states “a person or business entity that enters into an agreement with a school district must give advance notice to the district if the person or an owner or operator of the business entity has been convicted of a felony. The notice must include a general description of the conduct resulting in the conviction of a felony”. Subsection (b) states “a school district may terminate the agreement with a person or business entity if the district determines that the person or business entity failed to give notice as required by Subsection (a), or misrepresented the conduct resulting in the conviction.