Xxxxxxx, No Sample Clauses
[…] Xxxxxxx, No. C.A. 17995, 2000 WL 1277372 at *4 (Del. Ch. Aug. 31, 2000), aff’d, 781 A.2d 696 (Del. 2001) (managers of a manager-managed limited liability company owe a duty of loyalty to the limited liability company, its members and their fellow managers). However, the Castiel case was decided before the DLLCA was amended in 2004 to permit the ‘‘elimination’’ (as opposed to merely the ‘‘limitation’’) by a limited liability company agreement of fiduciary duties, so it is doubtful whether those cases will have any continuing force in light of the amended statute. As amended in 2004, DLLCA § 18–1101(c) provides: To the extent that, at law or in equity, a member or manager or other person has duties (including fiduciary duties) to a limited liability company or to another member or manager or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a limited liability company agreement, the member’s or manager’s or other person’s duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the limited liability company agreement; provided, that the limited liability company agreement may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.
Xxxxxxx, No. CJ-2006-4713 in the District Court, Tulsa County, State of Oklahoma.