Root of title definition
[…] State ex rel. Westlake x. Xxxxxxxx, 000 Xxxx Xx.3d 463, 2007-Ohio-375, 860 N.E.2d 1017, ¶ 20. {¶ 111} Because a marketable title requires an easily traceable chain of recorded title, consideration of the recording statutes is necessary. {¶ 112} All the examples in the nonexhaustive list of transactions in R.C. 5301.47(F) have a companion recording statute. After issuance of a certificate of transfer by the probate court, title to real property passing by will or descent is recorded pursuant to R.C. 2113.62. Mortgages are to be recorded in a manner consistent with R.C. 5301.23. In the case of a judgment or decree of court, R.C. 5309.53 provides that no such judgment or decree “shall be a lien upon or affect registered land, or any interest therein” unless it is filed in the office of the county recorder.