PROHIBITION AGAINST CONTRACTING WITH SCRUTINIZED COMPANIES Sample Clauses
[…] SBAC may terminate this Agreement if Contractor or related entities as defined above is found to have submitted a false certification or been placed on the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in the Iran Petroleum Energy Sector List. Notwithstanding the preceding, SBAC reserves the right and may, in its sole discretion, on a case by case basis, permit Contractor, if it is on such lists, to be eligible for contract award or enter into or renew a contract, should SBAC determine that the conditions set forth in Section 287.135(4) are met.
AutoNDA by SimpleDocs
PROHIBITION AGAINST CONTRACTING WITH SCRUTINIZED COMPANIES. In accordance with Section 287.135(2) of the Florida Statutes, “[a] company is ineligible to, and may not, bid on, submit a proposal for, or enter into or renew a contract with an agency or local governmental entity for goods or services of: A. Any amount if, at the time of bidding on, submitting a proposal for, or entering into or renewing a contract, the company is on the Scrutinized Companies that Boycott Israel List, created pursuant to s. 215.4725, or is engaged in a boycott of Israel; or B. One million dollars or more if, at the time of bidding on, or submitting a proposal for, or entering into or renewing such contract, the company: a. Is on the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in the Iran Petroleum Energy Sector List, created pursuant to s. 215.473, or b. Is engaged in business operations in Cuba or Syria.” Section 215.473 of the Florida Statutes defines a company to include “all wholly owned subsidiaries, majority-owned subsidiaries, parent companies, or affiliates of such entities or business associations, that exists for the purpose of making profit.”