PROHIBITION AGAINST CONTRACTING WITH SCRUTINIZED COMPANIES Sample Clauses
[…] PROHIBITION AGAINST CONTRACTING WITH SCRUTINIZED COMPANIES. This Contract will be terminated in accordance with Florida Statute Section 287.135(3) if it is found that Company submitted a false Scrutinized Company Certification as provided in Florida Statute Section 287.135(5) or, has been placed on the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Sudan List, the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in the Iran Petroleum Energy Sector List or the Scrutinized Companies that Boycott Israel List, created pursuant to Florida Statute Section 215.473, or has been engaged in business operations in Syria.
PROHIBITION AGAINST CONTRACTING WITH SCRUTINIZED COMPANIES. In accordance with Section 287.135(2) of the Florida Statutes, “[a] company is ineligible to, and may not, bid on, submit a proposal for, or enter into or renew a contract with an agency or local governmental entity for goods or services of: (a) Any amount if, at the time of bidding on, submitting a proposal for, or entering into or renewing a contract, the company is on the Scrutinized Companies that Boycott Israel List, created pursuant to s. 215.4725, or is engaged in a boycott of Israel; or (b) One million dollars or more if, at the time of bidding on, or submitting a proposal for, or entering into or renewing such contract, the company is: 1. Is on the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in Sudan List or the Scrutinized Companies with Activities in the Iran Petroleum Energy Sector List, created pursuant to s. 215.473, or 2. Is engaged in business operations in Cuba or Syria.”