RELEASE OF LIABILITY; INDEMNIFICATION Sample Clauses
[…] By agreeing to these terms you are accepting that you will not hold Arise Wellness nor any Arise Party accountable for any issues, health or non-health related that may result from consuming a product suggested to you or recommended by Arise Wellness or any Arise Party. You understand that you are responsible for understanding your own body and the health risks involved when consuming a dietary supplement. In giving the general release herein, which includes claims which may be unknown to me at present, I acknowledge that I have read and understand Section 1542 of the California Civil Code, which reads as follows: “A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS THAT THE CREDITOR OR RELEASING PARTY DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS OR HER FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASE AND THAT, IF KNOWN BY HIM OR HER, WOULD HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS OR HER SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR OR RELEASED PARTY.” I hereby expressly waive and relinquish all rights and benefits under that section and any law of any other jurisdiction of sim...